We’re having a…

PICT0002 edited

….. boy!!!

Boy 18 weeks!0002 for blog

And he already sucks his thumb!

(What a little cutie…..) :)

This entry was posted in Me, Sir Boots (formerly Scooters, Snuggles) by Heidi. Bookmark the permalink.

About Heidi

Hello! My name is Heidi. I went to college and got a couple degrees. Then I worked as a Speech-language Pathologist for two years until Bubbers came along. While I loved my job and working with kids, I love my job as a mom best. I started a blog because I love to write. I’ve written stories my whole life. Deep down inside my heart, I secretly dream to be published in paper someday. Until then, I’m publishing for y’all and hope you enjoy it! Here are a few of my latest posts...

21 thoughts on “We’re having a…

  1. I cant’ believe how good that profile shot is! I’ve never gotten anything that good. Congrats on the boy… I was right!

  2. YAY!!! First of all because I was right! :o) Second of all because I wouldn’t change a thing about having my two boys in a row! It is so much fun and they love each other so much! :o) Carson used to always say that James was “his best brother!” He’ll even say it sometimes now. It just melts my heart. CONGRATS, CONGRATS, CONGRATS!!!!

  3. That is wonderful! It really is great to have two in a row, especially if they are close, it makes hand-me-downs easy, and they always have a friend nearby.

  4. Congrats!! I’m happy for you that you’re having another boy – it DOES make a lot of things easier – clothes, toys, bedding/decor, etc. And most of all it’s so fun watching them grow up together as buddies. Not long after I had Jacob, someone told me something that I’ve always remembered. She said, “You know, someday your older son won’t remember ever NOT having a brother.” For some reason I really liked the sound of that. :)

    I’m sure Bubbers will make an awesome big brother to your new little guy!

  5. Congratulations you guys, we are sooooo excited for you! Two little boys, so much fun! Never a dull moment, that’s for sure! Hope to see you guys this weekend, as the prep work for the new playground begins! We are soooo excited!

  6. Congratulations! Dylan and Hayden tought the baby would be a girl, but the profile picture sure looked like a boy. I’m so excited for all of you. The Wooga Man and the new baby will grow up being the best of friends.

  7. Yay!! brothers are the best!! too fun! Congratulations! look forward to wrestling matches, web throwing (like spiderman) and a whole bunch of buddy time!

  8. Wahoooo. If Bubbers realized it he would be really excited as they always seem to want a brother if they’re a boy. My one granddaughter was really mad when she found out her mom was having a boy instead of a baby sister. It will be so much fun.

  9. Wonderful news! You’re getting a little outnumbered there Hides! Maybe you should get yourself a female doggie, or fish or something. :)

  10. LOL! That exact same thought occurred to me a couple of days ago. And I was surprised when I realized the prospect didn’t bother me at all… For some reason I feel completely at ease with a house full of boys.

  11. Congratulations!!! HOORAY for boys!! Bubbers is going to have a lil brother to play with! :) I am so happy for you. :)

Comments are closed.